Sumner v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0520-16-2
[…] Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 558, 562, 680 S.E.2d 361, 363 (2009)).

Sumner contacted K.T., his ex-girlfriend and the mother of his child, by text message. He then went to K.T.'s home. At the time, K.T. had a male houseguest and a female houseguest. Sumner pushed his way into the home, and the male houseguest pushed him back outside. While Sumner was outside, he fired several shots through the door, hitting the female houseguest. Sumner then reentered the house and battered the male houseguest, who was lying on the floor.

ANALYSIS

Code § 18.2-91 provides in pertinent part, "If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in Code § 18.2-90 . . . with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary . . . ." Code § 18.2-90 provides that a person "shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary" when that "person in the nighttime enters without breaking . . . or at any timebreaks and enters" a dwelling.