SUMTER POLICE DEPT. v. Blue Mazda Truck, No. 2808.
[…] Decision Date | 16 March 1998 |
Parties | CITY OF SUMTER POLICE DEPARTMENT, Appellant, v. ONE (1) 1992 BLUE MAZDA TRUCK (VIN # JM2UF1132N0294812), Owner of Record: Stevie L. Ratcliff, Respondent. |
330 S.C. 371
498 S.E.2d 894
v.
ONE (1) 1992 BLUE MAZDA TRUCK (VIN # JM2UF1132N0294812), Owner of Record: Stevie L. Ratcliff, Respondent
No. 2808.
Court of Appeals of South Carolina.
Submitted March 3, 1998.
Decided March 16, 1998.
Kenneth R. Young, Jr., of Young, Young & Reiter, Sumter, for Respondent.
ANDERSON, Judge:
This is a statutory construction case involving S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-6240 (Supp.1997). The statute provides for civil forfeiture of a driver's vehicle upon conviction for "a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI)." The circuit court held the statute requires a conviction for DUI, fourth offense, before imposition of forfeiture
FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The facts are not disputed. On April 15, 1993, a Sumter police officer arrested Ratcliff and charged him with DUI, fourth offense.