Sun Insurance Co. of New York v. Diversified Engineers, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has filed a motion to dismiss the answer and cross-complaint or, in the alternative, to strike those portions relating to plaintiff's alleged liability under the performance bond.

The sole question presented is whether under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a et seq., the performance bond, as well as the payment bond, is obligated for payment of amounts due persons supplying labor and material. Briefs have been filed by the respective parties, and neither party has requested oral argument.

The Miller Act provides in pertinent part:

40 U.S.C.A. § 270a.

"(a) Before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as `contractor':
"(1) A performance bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States.