Sunburst Minerals, LLC v. Emerald Copper Corp.
[…] records "provide no evidence that annual assessment work was performed"25 for the Mineral Survey Claims, which would be conclusive evidence that these claims have been abandoned.26 The court rejected this argument because the BLM's records show that the necessary assessment work was performed.27 Second, Emerald argued that the affidavits of Earnest Schaaf and Brian Dirk Hatter, in which they state that they could not find monuments placed on the Mineral Survey Claims in 2012 and 2015, raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether those claims were properly monumented in accord with A.R.S. § 27–203. That statute provides that failure to properly monument a claim "shall be an abandonment of the claim, and all right and claim of the locator shall be forfeited."28 The court rejected this argument, holding that "[n]o reasonable jury could find that [Schaaf's and Hatter's] observations, which occurred between 40 and 105 years after the fact, clearly and convincingly dispute the locators' attestations that the monuments were posted at the time of