Suncor Energy (U.S.A.), Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id . More specifically, the RFS Program calls for increasing annual "applicable volumes" of four categories of renewable fuel for the transportation sector: total renewable fuel, advanced biofuel, cellulosic biofuel, and biomass-based diesel. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i)(I)(IV). The specified applicable volumes for these first three categories are prescribed by statute for each year through 2022, and for biomass-based diesel through 2012.1 Id . For subsequent years, the EPA is directed by statute to determine the applicable volumes. Id . § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii).

Congress directed the EPA to promulgate regulations "contain[ing] compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate." Id . § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I).