Sundberg, Joy v. Acting Sacramento Area Director, 18 IBIA 207 (1990)
[…] The group attending the meeting voted to adopt an ordinance rescinding the December 17, 1988, membership ordinance. The group also adopted six resolutions: (1) a resolution appointing a Tribal Rights Ad-Hoc Committee to attempt to resolve the "illegal disenfranchisement of voters"; (2) a resolution affirming a tribal land assignment to William Crutchfield, Sr.; (3) a resolution restoring voting rights to individuals whose membership was not verified by the Business Committee;

______________________________ 2/ The ordinance was approved by the Area Director on Jan. 24, 1989.

3/ 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-10(b) provides:

"If a majority of the adult members of any of the following Rancherias at Resighini, Trinidad, or Big Lagoon, vote to merge with the Yurok Tribe in an election which shall be conducted by the Secretary within ninety days after October 31, 1988, the tribes and reservations of those rancherias so voting shall be extinguished and the lands and members of such reservations shall be part of the Yurok Reservation with the unallotted trust land therein held in trust by the United States for the Yurok Tribe."

4/ The Business Committee denied 18 applications for membership. These 18 individuals were permitted to cast "conditional ballots" in the merger election, because appeal procedures concerning the membership determinations were not completed in time for the election.