Sunflower v. Bladorn
[…] No notice of the violations was ever affixed to the dwelling. After several months, tenants complained to landlord about his failure to make the corrections. Landlord then issued tenants a 30-day no-cause notice to terminate the tenancy. Tenants did not quit the premises, and landlord filed this action. After trial, the trial court entered judgment for tenants as indicated above.

Landlord's first three assignments of error concern the trial court's award of damages under ORS 90.380. ORS 90.380(1) provides:

"If a governmental agency has posted a dwelling as unlawful to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law and materially affect health or safety, a landlord shall not enter into a rental agreement for the dwelling unit until the conditions leading to the posting are corrected."