Sung v. Mission Valley Renewable Energy, LLC, CV–11–5163–RMP.
[…] E.g., Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir.2001). When evaluating a motion to dismiss, the court must accept all material allegations in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id. The FDIC asserts that Dr. Sung's claims are barred by 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) and that Dr. Sung may not seek recovery of fees, costs, and interests in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3). These arguments are examined in turn.

A. Dismissal of Dr. Sung's Claims Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)

The Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950, § 2(13)(e) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1)) provides:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—

(A) is in writing,

(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and

(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.

12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A) makes explicit that an agreement which does not meet these may not form the basis of a claim against the FDIC.

The Supreme Court recognized two purposes behind Section 1823(e) in Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 91–92, 108 S.Ct. 396, 98 L.Ed.2d 340 (1987).