Sung v. Mission Valley Renewable Energy, LLC, CV–11–5163–RMP.
[…] ECF No. 40. In addition, the Ninth Circuit has held that the D'Oench doctrine does not apply where the FDIC acts as receiver for a failed bank because no federal interest exists to justify the application of federal common law. Ledo Fin. Corp. v. Summers, 122 F.3d 825, 828–30 (9th Cir.1997) (discussing Atherton v. FDIC, 519 U.S. 213, 117 S.Ct. 666, 136 L.Ed.2d 656 (1997); O'Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, 512 U.S. 79, 114 S.Ct. 2048, 129 L.Ed.2d 67 (1994)). Therefore the Court only will evaluate the FDIC's motion under Section 1823(e).

Dr. Sung contends that Section 1823(e) does not apply to this case because the FDIC has not acquired an asset in connection with Dr. Sung's claims. See Murphy v. FDIC, 38 F.3d 1490, 1500 (9th Cir.1994) (en banc) (explaining that Section 1823(e) “applies to an agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset” (internal quotation omitted) (emphasis in original)).

Dr. Sung does not allege that the Bank of Whitman was a party to the sale of the MVRE notes or that the Bank of Whitman had any direct involvement with MVRE. Dr.