Sunn Classic Pictures, Inc. v. Budco, Inc.
[…] Finding statutory jurisdiction, the Court is still faced with the question of whether the substantive due process requirement of minimal contacts, as set forth in International Shoe Co. v. State of Washington, supra, and progeny, is satisfied. If the requisite minimal contacts are shown, that will in turn provide this Court with a second jurisdictional basis under the Pennsylvania long-arm statute through § 5322(b), which provides:
(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents. — In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(b) (Purdon 1978). See Hicks v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, 452 F.Supp. 130, 133 (M.D.Pa.1978).
The initial due process requirement under Hanson v.