Sunrise Coop., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., Case No. 3:16CV1297
[…] The plaintiff, Sunrise Cooperative, Inc. (Sunrise), is an Ohio agricultural cooperative whose members are Ohio and Michigan farmers. Sunrise owns a one-third stake in Lund and Smith Insurance Services, LLC (L&S). Sunrise declares and pays "patronage" to its members based on how much crop insurance each member buys from L&S. This "patronage" is essentially a rebate on a policy premium that creates an incentive for the cooperative's members to buy insurance from L&S.

Since 2008, federal law has prohibited this kind of premium rebating. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(9)(A). But Sunrise has continued to declare patronage under the statute's "grandfather clause," which allows an "entity" that, before enactment of the 2008 legislation, "was approved by the [Federal Crop Insurance] Corporation to make such payments for the 2005, 2006, or 2007 reinsurance year." 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(9)(B)(iii)(I). Having been so approved for those years, Sunrise could continue making such payments after the 2008 law took effect.

In 2016, Sunrise merged with another farming cooperative, Trupointe Cooperative, Inc.