Sunuwar v. Attorney Gen. U.S.
[…] The protection order required Sunuwar to, among other things, refrain from "abusing," "harassing," or "contacting" Rima. A.R. 437.

Sunuwar later pleaded guilty to contempt under 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6114(a) for disobeying the protection order. The affidavit of probable cause in support of this charge stated that Sunuwar sent four letters to Rima from detention, including one written on the back of a notice served on Sunuwar stating the conditions of the order.

In May 2019, Sunuwar pleaded guilty to first-degree strangulation under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718(a) for his attack on his wife. He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 11.5 to 23 months. Section 2718(a) prohibits "knowingly or intentionally imped[ing] the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person." As relevant here, a strangulation offense is classified as a felony in the first degree if the defendant was under an active protection order at the time of the offense or used an instrument of crime in committing the offense. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718(d)(3).

B