Super Food Services, Inc. v. United States
[…] The district court granted the Government's motion for summary judgment, holding that taxpayer was not entitled to either the depreciation or loss deduction. The taxpayer has asked us to direct the district court to enter summary judgment for it or to proceed to trial of this case. We have concluded that summary judgment was improperly granted and that the case should be remanded for trial.

Depreciation of Retail Franchise Contracts

As to 184 of the retail franchise contracts acquired in 1959, taxpayer asserts that it is entitled to a depreciation deduction under Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 167 (a)), which provides:

"There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)(1) of property used in the trade or business."

The applicable regulation provides: