Superior Const., Inc. v. Linnerooth
[…] The Linnerooths subsequently contracted with Pargin Construction Company to build their home. On November 23, 1982, Superior initiated the instant suit against the Linnerooths and American. At that time, Superior also filed a notice of lis pendens against the Linnerooths' property.

I. Absolute privilege.

Superior and DeWents assert that the district court erred in allowing judgment for the Linnerooths on the slander of title claim because the filing of a notice of lis pendens should be accorded the absolute privilege given to judicial proceedings. We agree. NMSA 1978, Section 38-1-14 states in pertinent part:

In all actions in the district court of this state or in the United States district court for the district of New Mexico affecting the title to real estate in this state, the plaintiff, at the time of filing his petition or complaint, or at any time thereafter before judgment or decree, may record with the county clerk of each county in which the property may be situate a notice of the pendency of the suit containing the names of the parties thereto, the object of the action and the description of the property so affected and concerned ... and [this] shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property concerned; and any person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by all the proceedings taken after the recording of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the said action.

The issue of whether the filing of a notice of lis pendens is absolutely privileged is a matter of first impression in New Mexico.