Superior Hotels v. Mackinaw Twp.
[…] 16. On March 7, 2005, Superior Hotels appeared before the State Tax Commission.

17. The State Tax Commission accepted the Section 154 petition filed by the Township and increased the 2001, 2002 and 2003 taxable values of the subject property as requested by the Township.

At issue in this case is MCL 211.154, the critical first sentence of which provides:

If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act[1] ... has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. [Emphasis added.]