Superior Oil Co. v. Transco Energy Co.
[…] (3) A motion by plaintiff for partial summary judgment;

Each of these will be considered in turn. As a preliminary inquiry, however, this Court will review its jurisdiction over this matter.

JURISDICTION

Superior is seeking relief for the breach of six contracts for the sale of natural gas. Four of these contracts — the Eugene Island, West Cameron, Brazos and Vermilion — are for production fields on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) of Louisiana and Texas. The two remaining contracts — the Schwarz and Raccourci Island — are for onshore fields in Texas and Louisiana, respectively.

43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) ... The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf ... (emphasis added).

This Court has little difficulty in concluding that a contract for the sale of natural gas produced on the OCS arises out of and is connected with the "exploration, development, or production of the minerals" of the Outer Continental Shelf.