Survey of the Law of Expatriation, 02-9
[…] The person must also undertake such an act with the specific intention to relinquish his U.S. [ 59] citizenship. See Terrazas, 444 U.S. at 263 (requiring that "the expatriating act [be] accompanied by an intent to terminate United States citizenship"). "[B]ecause of the precious nature of citizenship, it can be relinquished only voluntarily, and not by legislative fiat." Jolley v. INS, 441 F.2d 1245, 1248 (5th Cir. 1971).

Under current federal law, any party claiming that a person has abandoned his U.S. citizenship must establish three elements. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (2000). First, the person must take one of the statutorily enumerated acts of expatriation, such as "obtaining naturalization in" or "taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state" after reaching the age of 18, "entering, or serving in, the armed forces of a foreign state . . . engaged in hostilities against the United States, " or formal renunciation before an appropriate United States official. 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a).[7] Second, he must act "voluntarily." Id.