Susan Bysiewicz v. Dinardo
[…] NORCOTT, KATZ, PALMER, VERTEFEUILLE, ZARELLA, McLACHLAN and BISHOP, Js.*

NORCOTT, J.

*751 The plaintiff, Susan Bysiewicz, brought this action against the defendants, Nancy Dinardo, the chair of the Connecticut Democratic Party, the Connecticut Democratic Party and the office of the secretary of the state of Connecticut seeking a declaratory judgment that, in carrying out her responsibilities as the secretary of the state, she has engaged in the active practice of law within the meaning of General Statutes § 3-124 1 or, in the alternative, that the statutory requirementthat the attorney general be "an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state" violates article sixth, § 10, of the Connecticut constitution, as amended by articles two and fifteen of the amendments. 2 Thereafter, the Connecticut Republican Party (intervening defendant) filed a motion to intervene as a defendant, which the trial court granted. 3 After a trial to the court,