Sutherlin Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales USA, Inc.
[…] The trial court thereafter entered summary judgment in favor of TMS, and this appeal resulted.

We must interpret the Alabama Motor Vehicle Franchise Act and determine whether that Act provides for indemnification of a dealer by a manufacturer when the alleged misconduct is on the part of the dealership as opposed to the manufacturer. Sutherlin argues that it is entitled to indemnification pursuant to § 8-20-4(3)(o), which states as follows:

"Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:

"....

"(3) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor or wholesaler, distributor branch or distributor representative:

"....

"o.