Sutter v. Hutchings
[…] Wessner, supra, 250 Ga. at 201, 296 S.E.2d 693. More specifically, OCGA § 3-3-22 provides that "No alcoholic beverage shall be sold ... given It could be argued that the duty or obligation created by these Code sections runs only to persons noticeably intoxicated or under 19, and not to others. However, in view of risks involved and the General Assembly's efforts to control drunk driving for the protection not only of those drivers but others on the highways, we conclude that these statutory duties protect third parties as well as those noticeably intoxicated and under 19. OCGA §§ 3-3-22, 3-3-23, supra, provide the duty, not the cause of action. However, OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person ... to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby." We therefore find that the defendant hostess and her daughter owed a duty to those using the highways not to subject them to an unreasonable risk of harm by furnishing alcohol to a person under 19 who was noticeably intoxicated and who these defendants knew would soon be driving his car.