Sutton v. City of Milwaukee, Civ. A. No. 80-C-445.
[…] Milwaukee Ordinance § 101-25(1), attacked by the first class and subclass, was enacted pursuant to § 349.13(3). It authorizes traffic officers to remove and store vehicles found to be in violation of any one of nine sections of the Milwaukee Code. Removal may be performed by the traffic officer or by a towing company under contract with the City. The ordinance sets the charges for removal and storage at $50, payable to the Police Chief who, upon payment, issues a receipt and authorization for release of the towed vehicle.

The state statute under attack by the second class and subclass is § 342.40, which provides for the identification of abandoned motor vehicles and proscribes procedures for their removal and disposal. A vehicle can be declared abandoned if it is left unattended "for such time and under such circumstances as to cause the vehicle to reasonably appear to have been abandoned." The statute's notice requirement informs the owner post-seizure that failure to redeem the vehicle by payment of all assessed charges is "deemed a waiver of all right, title, and interest in the vehicle and a consent to the sale of the vehicle."