Sutton v. City of Milwaukee, Civ. A. No. 80-C-445.
[…] Count II — Class: All owners whose vehicles have been, are being, or will be declared abandoned, seized, towed, stored and disposed of under § 342.40 Wis.Stats. (1977) or Milwaukee Code of Ordinances §§ 105-65 and 101-25(3); and
Subclass: All indigent owners whose vehicles have been, are being, or will be declared abandoned thereunder and who advise defendants of their inability to pay all charges and fines claimed due.

The first class and subclass are concerned with Section 349.13(3) Stats., which provides:

"Whenever any traffic officer finds a vehicle standing upon a highway in violation of a prohibition, limitation or restriction on stopping, standing or parking imposed under ch. 346 or this section, the traffic officer is authorized to move the vehicle or to require the operator in charge thereof to move the vehicle to a position where parking is permitted or to either private or public parking or storage premises. The removal may be performed by, or under the direction of, the traffic officer or may be contracted for by local authorities. Any charges for removal shall be regulated by local ordinance. The operator or owner of the vehicle removed shall pay the reasonable charges for moving or towing or any storage involved based upon the ordinance."

Chapter 346 states rules of the road regarding moving violations and parking restrictions. Chapter 349 grants power to local authorities to restrict the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles beyond chapter 346 restrictions.