Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. C.I.R.
[…] On September 14, 1992, Taxpayer filed its first federal income tax return. In its return, Taxpayer reported that it held real property in San Diego, California. Between 1993 and 1996, Taxpayer generated rental income from the San Diego property.1 It was not until 1999, however, that Taxpayer filed returns for tax years 1993, 1994, 1995 and 1996.

A foreign corporation, engaging in trade or business in the United States, is taxed on its taxable income that is connected with the conduct of that trade or business. 26 U.S.C. § 882(a). Deductions from income are allowed only if they are connected with the "income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." Section 882(c)(1)(a). However, foreign corporations that do not engage in a trade or business in the United States are taxed at a flat rate of thirty percent of any amount received from sources within the United States. Section 881(a).