Swan Sales Corp. v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co.
[…] Swan next contends that the modifications of the 1962 letter agreement between it and Schlitz were substantial enough to either renew or amend the contract so as to bring it under the post-1977 WFDL. We disagree.

Initially, the WFDL expressly applied only to contracts entered into after April 5, 1974, the effective date of the Act. 9 In 1977, however, this express prospective language was deleted in favor of the current expression of purpose and legislative construction as found in sec. 135.025(2)(d), Stats: "(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are: ... (d) To govern all dealerships, including any renewals or amendments, to the full extent consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States." (Emphasis added). Our supreme court in Wipperfurth v. U-Haul Co. held that this 1977 amendment could not constitutionally apply the WFDL retroactively to agreements entered into prior to the statute's effective date.