Swan Sales Corp. v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co.
[…] Schlitz also argues that the WFDL does not apply because modifications of the letter agreement occurring between April 5, 1974, and November 24, 1977, did not rise to the level of a new agreement, nor did changes occurring after November 24, 1977, rise to the status of a "renewal" or "amendment" of the original agreement needed for the WFDL to apply.

The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law was enacted in 1973 to protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, and to provide dealers with rights and remedies in addition to those existing by contract or common law. 4 Section 135.02(2), Stats., defines a "dealer" as "a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state." The trial court held that this statutory definition was "not free from ambiguity," and, after looking at the pertinent legislative history, determined that the legislature intended that the dealership, rather than the dealer, had to be situated in Wisconsin.