Swan v. Justices of Super. Court
[…] Decision Date | 09 February 1916 |
Court | United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts |
October 26, 1915.
Present: RUGG, C.
J., LORING, CROSBY PIERCE, & CARROLL, JJ.
Certiorari. Supreme Judicial Court.
Practice, Civil Memorandum of decision. Licensing Board. Words "Appeal," "Review.
"
The appropriate function of the writ of certiorari is to relieve aggrieved parties from the injustice arising from errors of law committed in proceedings affecting their justiciable rights when no other means of relief are open; and R.L.c. 156 Section 3, gives the Supreme Judicial
Court "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided."
The provision of R.L.c. 100, Section 4, St. 1912, c. 389, that there shall be no appeal from the decision of a judge of the