Swan v. Santander Consumer United States
[…] This estimate, says Santander, does not include the possibility of treble damages, or other damages sought by Plaintiffs for breach of contract and violation of the Maryland Debt Collection Act.

Plaintiffs do not contest Santander's data or calculations. Instead, they argue that Santander's focus on finance charges, fees, and costs "incurred" or "charged" is misplaced. In their Complaint, Plaintiffs seek civil penalties for Santander's deliberate violation of the CLEC: "treble damages under §12-1018 of the Maryland Commercial Code, including three times theamount of interest, fees, and othis [sic] charges collected by Santander." Compl. ¶ 48 (emphasis added). Under the civil penalties provision of the CLEC, "if a credit grantor violates any provision of [the CLEC] the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1018(a)(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, the treble damages provision states that the credit grantor shall forfeit to the borrower three times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by [the CLEC]." Md. Code Ann., Com.