Swan v. Wedgwood Christian Youth and Family Services, Inc.
[…] However, the Supreme Court reversed this decision on other grounds in Canon v. Thumudo, 430 Mich. 326, 422 N.W.2d 688 (1988), and the Court found that on the basis of its holding it did not need to decide whether a duty to warn should be imposed upon mental health professionals. In 1989, the Michigan Legislature sought to codify the holding set forth in Tarasoff in a "duty to warn" statute, M.C.L. § 330.1946; M.S.A. § 14.800(946), 1 which provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.

(2) A mental health professional has discharged the duty created under subsection (1) if the mental health professional, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or more of the following in a timely manner:

(a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the patient under chapter 4 or 4a.

(b) Makes a reasonable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Dawe v. Bar-Levav & Assoc.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • July 10, 2008
    ...by MCL 330.1946[.]"23 Two years later, this Court again published an opinion interpreting the statute. In Swan v.