Swank v. Valley Christian Sch.
[…] ¶4 In 2009, the legislature passed the Lystedt law, RCW 28A.600.190.The purpose of the Lystedt law is to reduce the risk of further injury or death to youth athletes who suffer concussions in the state of Washington.SeeRCW 28A.600.190.The law requires schools to develop a concussion and head injury information sheet to "inform and educate coaches, youth athletes, and their parents and/or guardians of the nature and risk of concussion and head injury including continuing to play after concussion or head injury."RCW 28A.600.190(2).The Lystedt law also requires youth athletes to be removed from play immediately when they are suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury.RCW 28A.600.190(3).A youth athlete who is removed from play may not return until he or she is evaluated by and receives written