Swann v. Walters
[…] Moreover, access to medical records, particularly where, as here, the records belong to active patients, represents a "significant involvement in a life critical ... system." Finally, a Shift Supervisor has "major responsibility" for the "operation" and "monitoring" of the patient records system.

In addition to properly classifying plaintiff's position for security purposes, the VA acted reasonably in revoking his security clearance. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (1982), an agency may take adverse action against an employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." Among the reasons which may be considered as a basis for such adverse action are "criminal, dishonest, infamous or notoriously disgraceful conduct." (Emphasis added.) Federal Personnel Manual, Supplement 731-1, subchapter S2-3 (November, 1975).