Swann v. Walters
[…] In carrying out its responsibilities, the Office of Management and Budget issues policy guidelines to Federal agencies to promote efficiency and uniformity in Government action. These guidelines are normally in the form of circulars.

The responsibility for computer security was delegated to OMB through the Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970, 3 C.F.R. 1070 (1966-1970 Comp.) reprinted in 31 U.S.C. § 501 note (1982) ("Improvement of ... information ... systems will be a major function of the Office of Management and Budget") and Executive Order 11,541, 3 C.F.R. 939 (1966-1970 Comp.) reprinted in 31 U.S.C. § 501 note (1982) (Executive authority to carry out the Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970 assigned to OMB). Finally, the authority for the Reorganization Plan is 5 U.S.C. § 903 (1982):

"Whenever the President, after investigation, finds that changes in the organization of agencies are necessary ..., he shall prepare a reorganization plan...."

5 U.S.C. § 903(a).

OMB's computer security regulations are valid provided they are not arbitrary or capricious within the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (1982), See, e.g., United States v. Wall, 670 F.2d 469, 471 (4th Cir.1982).