Swanson Grp. Mfg. LLC v. Salazar
[…] Id. ¶¶ 65–79. The OEM was designed for use by BLM, the Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) of the Department of Interior, and the United States Forest Service (“USFS”) of the Department of Agriculture. Id. ¶¶ 66. These two agency actions are discussed further below.2

A. Count One: Failure to Offer for Sale Annual Sustained Yield Capacity

Under Claim One, plaintiff alleges that BLM violated two federal statutes. The first statute is the Oregon and California Lands Act of 1937 (“O & C Act), 43 U.S.C. § 1181a. The O & C Act was enacted in 1937 to regulate timber production on federal lands in western Oregon, including the Medford and Roseburg districts.3 Under the statute, this federal land “shall be managed ... for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries, and providing recreational facilties [sic].” Id.