Swanson Grp. Mfg. LLC v. Jewell
[…] shall be managed ... for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries, and providing recreational facilties [sic].

43 U.S.C. § 1181a. The O & C Act requires that [t]he annual productive capacity for such lands shall be determined and declared as promptly as possible.” Id. It also instructs the Secretary of the Interior that “timber from said lands in an amount not less than ... the annual sustained yield capacity ... shall be sold annually, or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a normal market.” Id.