Swanson v. City of Plano
[…] Project, Inc., 576 U.S. 519, 539 (2015), and to clearly pronounce "a national commitment to end the unnecessary exclusion of persons with handicaps from the American mainstream," Groome Res. Ltd., L.L.C. v. Par. of Jefferson, 234 F.3d 192, 201 (5th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 100-711, at 18 (1988), as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2173, 2179). The provisions of the FHA are "broad and inclusive," and, as a whole, the statutory scheme must be given a "generous construction." Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209, 212 (1972).

Section 3604(f)(1) of the FHA makes it unlawful to "discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of (A) that buyer or renter[;] (B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or (C) any person associated with that buyer or renter."1 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1). In addition, Section 3604(f)(2) prohibits discrimination against "any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services orfacilities in connection with such dwelling" on account of "a handicap of (A) that person; or (B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (C) any person associated with that person." Id. § 3604(f)(2). "[R]efus[ing] to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling" constitutes discrimination for purposes of the FHA. Id. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Three different theories of liability are available under the FHA for Plaintiffs to establish a discrimination claim: "(1) disparate treatment; (2) disparate impact; and (3) failure to make a reasonable accommodation."