Swanson v. Image Bank, Inc.
[…] The contract contained provisions regarding compensation to be received upon termination and the application of Texas law as the law under which the contract should be governed and construed. Each party was represented by counsel during the contract negotiations.

¶ 3 TIB terminated Swanson in July 1999 "other than for cause" but refused to make the severance payments required by the contract. Swanson filed suit, followed by a motion for partial summary judgment, alleging breach of the employment contract and claiming TIB violated A.R.S. § 23-352 (1995) which provides that "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages...." In addition to damages at law for the breach, Swanson sought treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355.1 The trial court determined that TIB breached the employment contract with Swanson and awarded Swanson $150,000 in severance pay.