Swanzy v. Kryshak
[…] A professional relationship sufficient to support a claim of medical malpractice exists in those cases in which a licensed health care professional, licensed health care facility, or the agents or employees of a licensed health care facility, were subject to a contractual duty that required that professional, that facility, or the agents or employees of that facility, to render professional health care services to the plaintiff. [ Id. ]

MCL 600.5838a is the accrual statute establishing when a medical malpractice cause of action accrues. Only providers and facilities covered by MCL 600.5838a can meet the professional relationship prong of the Bryant test. See Potter v. McLeary , 484 Mich. 397, 415, 774 N.W.2d 1 (2009). MCL 600.5838a(1) states, in relevant part:

For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, whether or not the licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or their employee or agent is engaged in the practice of the health profession in a sole proprietorship, partnership, professional corporation, or other business entity, accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

It is undisputed that defendant does not meet the definition of "licensed health care facility." It also is not itself a "licensed health care professional." However, that does not end the inquiry. The question in this case is whether defendant may be vicariously liable for Ms.