Swanzy v. Kryshak
[…] Id. at 425, 774 N.W.2d 1. In a footnote, we stated, "Conversely, when a claim asserted against a PC involves the actions of an employee or agent who is unlicensed or not rendering professional services as delineated in MCL 450.225, the NOI requirement would be unnecessary, because such a claim would sound in ordinary negligence rather than medical malpractice." Id. at 403, 774 N.W.2d 1 n.4.

MCL 450.225 is now found at MCL 450.1285 and states, in relevant part:

(1) A professional corporation shall not provide professional services in this state except through its officers, employees, and agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to provide the professional services in this state. The term "employee" does not include a secretary, bookkeeper, technician, or other assistant who is not usually and ordinarily considered by custom and practice to be providing a professional service to the public for which a license or other legal authorization is required. [Emphasis added.]