Swanzy v. Kryshak
[…] (1) A professional corporation shall not provide professional services in this state except through its officers, employees, and agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to provide the professional services in this state. The term "employee" does not include a secretary, bookkeeper, technician, or other assistant who is not usually and ordinarily considered by custom and practice to be providing a professional service to the public for which a license or other legal authorization is required. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 333.16215(1) permits a medical licensee to "delegate to a licensed or unlicensed individual who is otherwise qualified by education, training, or experience the performance of selected acts, tasks, or functions where the acts, tasks, or functions fall...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT