Swasey v. W. Valley City, Case No. 2-13-cv-00768-DN
[…] Police Chief Nielsen

Plaintiffs allege that Police Chief Nielsen was negligent in the training and supervision of the police officers under his command, and that his negligence led to the police officers committing the intentional torts.26 Plaintiffs' argument is unavailing. Because Police Chief Nielson is an employee, not a governmental entity, his immunity is waived only when it is shownthat he "acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct."27 Section 63G-7-202(3)(c) is clear on this issue: "A plaintiff may not bring or pursue any civil action or proceeding based upon the same subject matter against the employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, unless . . . the employee acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct[.]"28 Willful misconduct is "the intentional doing of a wrongful act, or the wrongful failure to act, without just cause or excuse, where the actor is aware that the actor's conduct will probably result in injury."29 Here, Plaintiffs' state law claims against Police Chief Nielsen are focused on