Sweatt v. Murphy, 97-CA-00638-SCT.
[…] VI. Whether the trial court erred in failing to grant plaintiff's motion to amend judgment, and motion for judgement notwithstanding the verdict or, motion for new trial.

¶ 4. These points of error are combined as they are all related to the central issue of whether the trial judge was in error in refusing to apply the RLTA, grant summary judgment, instruct the jury, or direct a verdict in favor of Sweatt based on the provisions of the Mississippi Residential Landlord and Tenant Act and, by incorporation, the Gulfport Housing Code.

¶ 5. Miss.Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1) (1991) provides that:

(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:
(a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(b) Maintain the dwelling unit, ... in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease.

Sweatt notes that this provision of the RLTA incorporates by reference the Standard Housing Code, re-enacted by the City of Gulfport in 1994. In particular, Sweatt cites § 305.5 of the Housing Code, which provides:

305.5 Stairs, Porches, and Appurtenances.