Sweenek v. Pathe News, E-8041.
[…] The plaintiff, Gertrude Sweenek, contends that the publication by the defendant Pathe News, Inc., of a reel of motion pictures, in which she appears, is a violation of her right of privacy under section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law (Consol.Laws, c. 6). These pictures were incorporated as part of a newsreel and reveal women exercising in a gymnasium, in many instances with the aid of novel and unique apparatus. The course of exercises had been offered gratuitously by the proprietor of the gymnasium to the women, all of whom had to weigh over 200 pounds to qualify.
Section 51 provides: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by the last section, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages."
The publication of matters of public interest in newspaper or newsreels is not a trade purpose within the meaning and purview of this statute. Humiston v. Universal Film Manufacturing Co., 189 App.Div. 467, 178 N.Y.S. 752; Moser v.