Sweeney v. Kirby
[…] II

[¶ 3] “Whether a party presented a prima facie case for a change of primary residential responsibility is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” Schumacker v. Schumacker, 2011 ND 75, ¶ 6, 796 N.W.2d 636.

A

[¶ 4] Kirby's motion to modify primary residential responsibility was made within two years of the date of entry of the order granting Sweeney primary residential responsibility, which triggers the heightened requirements of N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(5) for the district court to grant modification:

“The court may not modify the primary residential responsibility within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:

a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time;

b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or

c. The residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.”

N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(5). The party seeking modification is entitled to an evidentiary hearing only if “the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification.” N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(4).

[¶ 5] “A prima facie case only requires facts which, if proved at an evidentiaryhearing, would support a change of custody that could be affirmed if appealed.” Green v. Green, 2009 ND 162, ¶ 7, 772 N.W.2d 612 (quotation omitted).