Sweet Home Chapter of Communities v. Lujan, Civ. A. No. 91-1468.
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Where the statute and the intent behind it are ambiguous with respect to a matter at issue, however, a court must decide whether the agency's construction of the statute is "based on a permissible construction of the statute." Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2782. A court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision if the agency's interpretation is "reasonable." Id. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.

A. The Definition of "Harm" at 50 C.F.R. § 17.3
1. § 17.3 Does Not Violate the ESA

The Secretary's regulation at 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 defines "harm" to mean "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife"; the harm definition in § 17.3 includes "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife." Plaintiffs argue that, by establishing habitat modification as a form of harm, this regulatory definition goes beyond the definition that Congress intended for the term "take."