Swicegood v. State
[…] There was some controversy at trial as to which room the men were near. The police officer shouted to them, "Freeze!", the appellant and his companion began to run, and Officer Bishop gave chase. He testified that as he rounded the corner he saw the appellant place a white sack in a garbage can. After the men were caught, Officer Bishop retrieved the white sack from the garbage can and found that it contained a quantity of pills.

The two suspects were then arrested. When asked at trial if the motel had been involved in other drug cases, Officer Bishop stated, "I really don't remember."

Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, states:

"An officer may arrest any person without a warrant, on any day and at any time, for:

"(1) Any public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in his presence;

(2) When a felony has been committed, though not in his presence, by the person arrested;