Swilley v. State, 2D00-3368.
[…] State, 721 So.2d 1177, 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Belcher v. State, 685 So.2d 1343, 1343 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Tipper v. State, 674 So.2d 934, 934 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). See also Davis v. State, 661 So.2d 1193, 1196 (Fla.1995) (holding that a sentence that exceeded the maximum period set forth by law may be corrected by a rule 3.800(a) motion).

Swilley's main argument for post-conviction relief is that his sentences exceeded the six-year maximum for youthful offenders. We agree and reverse the trial court's denial of postconviction relief on this ground.

The Youthful Offender Act, section 958.14, provides:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

The legislature did not define "substantive violation" or "technical or nonsubstantive violation." Courts examining the Youthful Offender Act have defined "substantive violation" as a new, separate criminal offense by a youthful offender. See Meeks v.