Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty. v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] The Tribe was unsuccessful in attempts to negotiate a settlement with Burlington Northern. In August 1977, the Tribe asked the United States, in its role as trustee, to bring suit against Burlington Northern seeking damages and removal of the line.

Under threat of litigation, on September 27, 1977, Burlington Northern filed an application with the Western Washington Agency of the Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA"), seeking a railroad right-of-way across the Reservation. The Indian Right of Way Act of 1948, 62 Stat. 17, 25 U.S.C. §§ 323 – 28, "empower[s]" the Secretary of the Interior to "grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations." 25 U.S.C. § 323. Under the Act, "[n]o grant of a right-of-way over and across" a tribe's land "shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials." 25 U.S.C. § 324. Such consent "may impose restrictions or conditions" on the grant of a right-of-way. 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 (2016).