Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty. v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] The Indian Right of Way Act of 1948, 62 Stat. 17, 25 U.S.C. §§ 323 – 28, "empower[s]" the Secretary of the Interior to "grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, or nations." 25 U.S.C. § 323. Under the Act, "[n]o grant of a right-of-way over and across" a tribe's land "shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials." 25 U.S.C. § 324. Such consent "may impose restrictions or conditions" on the grant of a right-of-way. 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 (2016). "[A]ny restrictions or conditions automatically become conditions and restrictions in the grant." Id. ; see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.125 (2016) ("The grant [of a right-of-way] will incorporate the conditions or restrictions set out in the Indian landowners' consents."); 25 C.F.R. § 161.15 (1968). The Indian Right of Way Act explicitly applies to railroad rights-of-ways.