Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty. v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] "[A]ny restrictions or conditions automatically become conditions and restrictions in the grant." Id. ; see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.125 (2016) ("The grant [of a right-of-way] will incorporate the conditions or restrictions set out in the Indian landowners' consents."); 25 C.F.R. § 161.15 (1968). The Indian Right of Way Act explicitly applies to railroad rights-of-ways. See, e.g. , 25 C.F.R. § 169.5(a)(1) (2016) ("This part covers rights-of-way over and across Indian or BIA land, for uses including but not limited to ... (1) Railroads."); 25 C.F.R. § 161.23 (1968).