Swoboda v. Pala Min., Inc., 84-6278
[…] We review the Special Master's findings of fact for clear error. See, e.g., NLRB v. FMG Industries, 820 F.2d 289, 291 (9th Cir.1987); Fed.R.Civ.P. 53(e)(2). The clearly erroneous standard, however, applies only to the Special Master's findings of fact; resolution of any mixed questions of law and fact is subject to de novo review. United States v. State of Washington, 730 F.2d 1314, 1317 (9th Cir.1984). A Special Master's conclusions of law receive no deference. NLRB v. FMG Industries, 820 F.2d at 291.

B. Does Swoboda Possess Extralateral Rights to the Pegmatite Dike?

Under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 26, the owner of a mining claim has the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment not only of the land within the boundary lines of the claim, but also of "all veins, lodges and ledges throughout their entire depth, the top or apex of which lies" within the boundary lines extended downward vertically--even though the veins, lodes or ledges extend outside the boundaries of the claim. 2 See, e.g., Del Monte Mining and Milling Co. v.