Swyers v. U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
[…] This section first sets out the relevant statutory and regulatory framework and then turns to the facts as alleged in the complaint.
Congress vested the PTO with "broad authority to govern the conduct of proceedings before it and to govern the recognition and conduct of attorneys." Lacavera v. Dudas, 441 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2006); see also Kroll v. Finnerty, 242 F.3d 1359, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2001); Halvonik v. Dudas, 398 F. Supp. 2d 115, 121 n.12 (D.D.C. 2005) ( ). Among other things, 35 U.S.C. § 2 provides that the PTO may establish regulations "govern[ing] the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office, and may require them, before being recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office." Id. § 2(b)(2)(D).