Swyers v. U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Id. § 2(b)(2)(D). Section 32, titled "Suspension or Exclusion from Practice," provides that "[t]he Director may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend or exclude, either generally or in any particular case, from further practice before the [PTO], any person, agent, or attorney shown to be incompetent or disreputable, or guilty of gross misconduct, or who does not comply with the regulations established under section 2(b)(2)(D)." Id. § 32. A grieving practitioner may seek review in this Court.
Pursuant to this authority, the PTO promulgated rules of professional conduct and subjects attorneys to discipline for failure to comply.