Sykas v. Kearns, 201-77
[…] A prior appeal was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, there being no final judgment, V.R.C.P. 54(b), and no compliance with the rules for appeal before final judgment. V.R.A.P. 5. Sykas v. Kearns, 134 Vt. 623, 366 A.2d 536 (1976) (mem.). Appellant's claim against defendant Kearns has since been dismissed with prejudice, V.R.C.P. 41, and the cause is now properly before us.

Appellant seeks recovery for property damage caused by a fire in Montpelier in April of 1971. The cause of action is based on 7 V.S.A. § 501, the Vermont Dramshop Act, which provides that:

A husband, wife, child, guardian, employer or other person who is injured in person, property or means of support by an intoxicated person, or in consequence of the intoxication of any person, shall have a right of action in his or her own name, jointly or severally, against a person or persons, who, by selling or furnishing intoxicating liquor unlawfully, have caused in whole or in part such intoxication. If such intoxicating liquor was so sold or furnished to such person in a rented building, and the owner of such building, or his agent in charge thereof, knew or had reason to know that intoxicating liquor was sold or kept for sale by his tenant in such building contrary to law, such owner may be joined as defendant in such action, and judgment therein may be rendered against him. . . .

Appellant alleges that appellee rented a small building to a private party of persons lodged at the Tavern Motor Inn at which liquor was either sold or furnished unlawfully to Kearns and that appellee's agent knew or had reason to know that the liquor was sold or furnished unlawfully. Appellant also alleges that this liquor contributed to the intoxication of Kearns, which intoxication proximately caused appellant's property damage.