Sykora v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Farmers appeals.

Analysis

"As in every case, before addressing the merits of the appellant's claim, we first must determine ... our jurisdiction." Stotts v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co. , 118 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). "[T]he ‘right to appeal is purely statutory[.] " Butala v. Curators of Univ. of Mo. , 620 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Mo. banc 2021) (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass'n, Inc. , 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017) ). Section 512.020(5)2 provides a right of appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause ... from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case[.]" "[A] final judgment is defined as one that resolves ‘all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination.’ " First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich , 515 S.W.3d at 221 (quoting Transit Cas. Co. ex rel. Pulitzer Publ'g Co. v. Transit Cas. Co. ex rel.