Sylvander v. New England Home for Little Wanderers
[…] Id. The Massachusetts statute under which the petition was brought, See note 1, Supra provides that, in the case of a child who is in the care or custody of the Department of Welfare or of a licensed child-care agency, the Department or agency may apply to the probate court for a decree that parental consent to the subsequent adoption of the child be dispensed with. The statute empowers the court to grant the petition and to enter such an order if it finds that the "best interests" of the child will be served thereby. Section 3(c) of the statute directs that,

"In determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a decree dispensing with the need of consent . . ., the court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child's parents . . . to assume parental responsibility, and shall also consider the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition."