Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. v. Monsanto Co., No. 2004-IA-00530-SCT
[…] In ruling on the motions to quash the subpoenas duces tecum, the circuit court recognized that "there is no authority in Mississippi directly addressing" this issue presented on appeal. However, the circuit court found that Syngenta Crop, Syngenta Seeds and Dow were qualified to do business in Mississippi and had designated agents for service of process. Although noting that the documents in question were located outside of the State of Mississippi, citing Miss.Code Ann. § 79-4-15.05(b), the circuit court determined that because "a foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges and . . . is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or later imposed on a domestic corporation," a qualified nonresident corporation must also comply with a properly-issued subpoena.

¶ 8. Although this is a case of first impression in this state, several jurisdictions have held that a court's subpoena power does not extend beyond the state in which it sits.