Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. v. U.S.E.P.A.
[…] During the exclusive use period, only the original applicant may use the data. EPA will deny an application supported by exclusive use data where the applicant is not the original applicant and owner of the data or has not received the consent of the original applicant to use the data. FIFRA § 3(c)(1)(F)(I), 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(F)(I).

FIFRA includes several provisions designed to protect a registration holder's exclusive use rights. EPA is required to provide thirty days advance notice to the holder if his exclusive use data is relevant to another application that EPA intends to grant. 40 C.F.R. § 152.116(a). Upon request by the holder and within 30 days of the holder's receipt of such notice, EPA is to "provide the applicant's list of data requirements and method of demonstrating compliance with each data requirement." Id. The holder may then choose to challenge the issuance of a registration to the applicant through petitioning EPA in the manner outlined in 40 C.F.R. § 152.99(b) & (c). 40 C.F.R. § 152.116(b).