Synthetic Organic Chem. Mfrs. v. SECRETARY, DHHS, Civ. A. No. 89-0884-LC.
[…] Plaintiffs contend the Secretary's criteria are arbitrary and capricious and not in accordance with the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 241(b)(4).

The Annual Reports, mandated by the 1978 Amendments to the Act, are prepared by the NTP under delegation from the Secretary. According to Section 262 of Public Law 95-622, amending section 301 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 241(b)(4)(A), the Secretary is to publish an Annual Report on Carcinogens which must contain a list of substances which "either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogens ... to which a significant number of persons residing in the United States are exposed...." 42 U.S.C. § 241(b)(4)(A).