Systems Research, Inc. v. Random, Inc.
[…] Defendants contend, initially, that plaintiffs fail to plead a "pattern of racketeering activity" as required by 18 U.S.C. § 1961 and, alternately, that the complaint fails to plead the acts of mail and wire fraud with sufficient particularity under Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).

DISCUSSION
A. Count I — Failure to Allege a Racketeering Enterprise Injury

In defendants' brief in support of their motion to dismiss, defendants contend that Count I of the complaint fails to allege a racketeering enterprise injury in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) which provides that "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of § 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

While this motion was being briefed by the parties, the existing case law surrounding what kind of injury is required to satisfy "by reason of a violation of § 1962" was unclear. The Second Circuit, in Sedima, S.P.R.L. v.