Szamocki v. Anonymous Doctor & Anonymous Grp.
[…] David v. Kleckner , 9 N.E.3d 147, 149 (Ind. 2014). Moreover, when a medical malpractice defendant asserts the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense, that defendant "bears the burden of establishing that the action was commenced beyond that statutory period." Id . (citation omitted). Once the defendant meets that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish "an issue of fact material to a theory that avoids the defense." Id .

[9] The Medical Malpractice Act's statute of limitations is found in Indiana Code Section 34-18-7-1(b) and provides in relevant part:

A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon a professional service or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect....

This is an "occurrence-based" statute of limitations, "meaning that an action for medical malpractice generally must be filed within two years from the date the alleged negligent act occurred rather than from the date it was discovered." Houser , 972 N.E.2d at 933 (citation omitted).